CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82637

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloropropanesulfonyl chloride (CAS # 1633-82-5), from Taiwan, Ethyl-6-bromohexanoate (CAS # 25542-62-5) from the United Kingdom and L-(+)-p-Hydroxyphenylglycine (CAS # 32462-30-9), imported in bulk form, from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3-Chloropropanesulfonyl chloride, also known as 3-Chloro-1-propanesulfonyl chloride, will be 2904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl-6-bromohexanoate, also known as 6-Bromo-hexanoic acid ethyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for L-(+)-p-Hydroxyphenylglycine, chemically known as Alpha-amino-4-hydroxy-(S)-benzeneacetic acid, will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division